AERA 2024

 

The American Educational Research Association (AERA) Annual Meeting is the largest gathering of scholars in the field of education research. It is a showcase for ground-breaking, innovative studies in a diverse array of areas -- from early education through higher education, from digital learning to second language literacy. It is where we go to encounter ideas and data that will shape tomorrow's education practices and policies, and where we go to connect with leading thinkers from the U.S. and around the world.

Learn more about the 2024 AERA Annual Meeting >

To view the daily schedule of GSEHD faculty, student, and alumni participation and presentations, click on the dates below. 

Thursday, April 11


NATALIE MILMAN, Ph.D. and JESSA HENDERSON, Ph.D.

10:50am-12:20pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin 1
Symposium/Paper Session: Critical Feminisms as Pedagogical Spaces for Humanizing Online Teaching and Learning
Paper: Feminist Theory and Pedagogy in Online Higher Education for Inclusive and Equitable Learning Environments


REBECCA THESSIN, Ed.D., JENNIFER CLAYTON, Ph.D., LESLIE TRIMMER, Ed.D., ABEBAYEHU TEKLESELASSIE, Ph.D., and COLEEN REYES, Ed.D.

10:50am-12:20pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room 302
Paper Session: Manifestations of Equity Practices in Leadership Preparation
Paper: Leveraging a Candidate Assessment System to Develop an Equity-Centered School Leadership Pipeline through University-District Partnership


ILANA WELTMAN and BENJAMIN JACOBS, Ph.D.

10:50am-12:20pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Towards an inclusive future: Unpacking racial and antisemitic narratives via film, linguistic identity, and professional development
Presentation: Breaking the Silence: Action Research on Antisemitism and Education for an Inclusive Future


DWAYNE KWAYSEE WRIGHT, J.D., Ph.D.

10:50am-12:20pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Decolonizing Research Methodologies
Presentation: Painful Truths, Radical Humility, and Researcher Vulnerability: Writing on racism within cross-racial research teams


CHRISTINE NGANGA, Ed.D. and KIMBERLY JAMISON, Ed.D.

12:40-2:10pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Transformative Learning Approaches in Leadership Preparation
Presentation: Confronting Disorienting Dilemmas in Learning to Lead for Equity and Justice


KIMBERLY JAMISON, Ed.D. and LESLIE TRIMMER, Ed.D.

12:40-2:10pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Transformative Learning Approaches in Leadership Preparation
Presentation: Transformative Learning from the Classroom to Practice in a University and School District Educational Leadership Cohort Preparation Program


KARLY BALL, HALLIE FOX, Ph.D., and HEATHER WALTER, Ed.D.

2:30-4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Racial Coping Roundtable
Presentation: Understanding Perceptions of Educator Well-being in the Return to In-person Instruction following COVID-19 Closures


ALEXANDRA LAING, Ed.D.

2:30-4:00pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall A
Poster Session: When Grading Fails: How Educational Leaders Can Establish Grading Practices that Promote Student Learning


BENJAMIN JACOBS, Ph.D.

4:20-5:50pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 113C
Discussant for Paper Session: Youth and Education: Intersections of Identity, Resistance, and Engagement in the 20th Century
 

Friday, April 12


ARSHAD I. ALI, Ph.D., KARLY BALL, and SAMUEL BURMESTER

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: (Re)visiting Reflexivity: Positions, Relations, and Contexts
Presentation: From the Inside Out: Considerations for Conducting Insider-ish Reflexive Thematic Analysis


ELISABETH KUTSCHER, Ed.D.

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Mixed Methods Research Approaches to Understanding Emergent Expertise among Adult Learners and Educators
Presentation: Mixed Methods in Secondary Special Education and Transition: Pursuing Equity for Youth with Disabilities


NATALIE MILMAN, Ph.D., and JESSA HENDERSON, Ph.D.

7:45-9:15am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room 301
Paper Session: Developing Educators' Critical Literacy
Paper: Educator Beliefs on AI Recommendation Systems: An Exploratory Thematic Analysis


CHRISTINE NGANGA, Ed.D., ALEXANDRA LAING, Ed.D., and SHAUN SHEPARD, Ed.D.

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Mentoring Through Storytelling, Writing, and Reading
Presentation: Enacting Care as a Social Praxis in Mentoring


CHRISTINE NGANGA, Ed.D., ABEBAYEHU TEKLESELASSIE, Ph.D., and TOM ALEXANDER, Ed.D.

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Poster Session: Timely Leadership Issues from Various Socio, Cultural and Racial Perspectives
Poster: The Phenomenon of Academic Success: The Black Male Adolescent Experience


DWAYNE KWAYSEE WRIGHT, J.D., Ph.D.

11:25am-12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room 401
Discussant for Paper Session: Undermining Democracy: Public Education Disrupted


ELISABETH RICE, Ed.D., BRIAN ERNEST, Ed.D., AMY SRSIC, Ed.D.

11:25am-12:55pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: School-University Partnership Research
Presentation: The Complexity of the School Based Teacher Educator Role


JENNIFER CLAYTON, Ph.D.

11:25am-12:55pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session (Chair): Leadership for Better Schools, Equity, and Justice


MATTHEW SHIRRELL, Ph.D.

3:05- 4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 113B
Discussant for Paper Session: Implementing Policies to Address Inequality


ELISABETH RICE, Ed.D., ADAM BERMAN, Ed.D., and KELLY OFFUTT, Ed.D.

4:55-6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Voice and Agency in Autism Research
Presentation: Exploring Autistic Girls and Friendship: A Meta-Ethnography


DENIECE DORTCH, Ph.D.

6:45-8:15pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin 7
Graduate and Postdoctoral Education Across the Disciplines SIG Business Meeting and Reception (Chair)
 

Saturday, April 13


KARLY BALL, ALJAWHARAH IBRAHIM ALJUNAYDIL, Ed.D., and ELISABETH KUTSCHER, Ed.D.

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 108A
Paper Session: Financial Aid and Literacy Unveiled: Insights into Student Wellness, Discourse, Innovation, and Accessibility
Paper: Financial Need Among Four-Year College Students With Disabilities: A Systematic Review of the Literature


JENNIFER CLAYTON, Ph.D.

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 106A
AERA Annual Meeting Policies and Procedures Committee: Closed Meeting (Participant)


KIMBERLY JAMISON, Ed.D.

7:45-9:15am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room 405
Paper Session (Chair): School-University Partnerships: Past, Present & Future


ZHONGXIN ZHENG

7:45-9:15am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin 8
Paper Session (Chair): Doctoral Student and Postdoctoral Experiences Around the Globe: International Issues in Graduate Education


ELISABETH RICE, Ed.D. and ADAM BERMAN, Ed.D.

9:35-11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Paper Session: Empowering Diverse Pathways: Navigating Education and Employment for Individuals with Disabilities
Paper: Making Work Work: What Autistic Adults Say About Employment


JOSHUA L. GLAZER, Ph.D. and MATTHEW SHIRRELL, Ph.D.

11:25am-12:55pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Transforming Educational Systems to Support Organizational Learning and Improvement: A Cross-National Comparison of Opportunities and Obstacles
Presentation: Designing Partnerships for Learning and Improvement: Lessons From a Longitudinal Study of Research Alliances in the United States


 

NATALIE MILMAN, Ph.D.

11:25am-12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon G
Invited Roundtable Session: Meet the Editors Four
Presentation: Contemporary Issues in Technology and Teacher Education


JONATHON GROOMS, Ph.D. and LAUREN BROWNING

11:25am-12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room 405
Paper Session: Theory into Practice in Science Teaching and Learning
Paper: Science Teacher Beliefs and Perceptions of Reform Goals Within the Context of Systemic Change


ARSHAD I. ALI, Ph.D.

1:15-2:45pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room 302
Symposium/Paper Session: Providing for Ourselves: Mutual Aid and Gift Economy Politics as Practice for Liberatory Education
Paper: “And the Earth Was Laid Out for All Living Beings”: Muslim Epistemologies, Science, and Non-Western Ways of Knowing


TIFFANY SIKORSKI Ph.D., KRISTINE McCASLIN, JAEHYUK LEE, and NICOLE WEBSTER

1:15-2:45pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room 405
Paper Session: Equity, Justice, and Inclusion in Informal Learning
Paper: Evidence of Asset-Based Orientations to Science Museum Visitor Knowledge in Observation Protocols


DWAYNE KWAYSEE WRIGHT, J.D., Ph.D.

1:15-2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 103C
Division I VP Invited Speaker Session: Building Bridges, Lifting Each Other Up, and Moving Forward


MATTHEW SHIRRELL, Ph.D.

3:05-4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Teachers as Education Change Makers: What Empowers and/or Enervates Them
Presentation: Market, Management, Profession: Continuity and Change in Popular Discourse About Teachers, 1990-2019


HEATHER WALTER, Ed.D.

3:05-4:35pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room 303
Symposium/Paper Session: Beyond Stress, Coping, and Resilience: Exploring Organizational Support for Teachers' Wellness Practice and Well-Being
Paper: How Preparation and Induction Experiences Inform Teachers’ Competency of Wellness Work: A Mixed-Methods Analysis


MATTHEW SHIRRELL, Ph.D.

8-9:30pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon J
Joint Reception: Leadership for School Improvement SIG, Educational Change SIG, Organizational Theory SIG (Participant)
 

Sunday, April 14


BRIAN CASEMORE, Ph.D. and RACHEL TALBERT, Ed.D.

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Critical Enactments and Perspectives of Curricular Reforms
Presentation: Curriculum Development as Humanistic Practice: Teaching “In the Midst” of Neoliberal Alienation


ETAI MIZRAV, Ph.D.

7:45-9:15am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 113B
Paper Session: Schools, Neighborhoods, and the Geography of Educational Opportunity
Paper: The Signaling Effect: School Accountability Ratings and Educational Systemic School Segregation


ARSHAD I. ALI, Ph.D.

9:35-11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Teaching Beyond the Standard: Humanizing Educational Practice for Youth of Color
Presentation: Beyond Land Acknowledgments: Our Considerations as Asian American Settlers on Indigenous Lands


JONATHAN EAKLE, Ph.D., ANDREA PYATT, XIAOYUE ZHANG, and WILLIAM ZHOU

9:35-11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Arts, Inquiry, and Augmented Realities
Presentation: Another Present Moment: Recrafting and Reactivating a Better World Through an Art Museum Show


MICHAEL FEUER, Ph.D.

9:35-11:05am, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Room 201C
Chair and Discussant for Presidential Invited Speaker Session: Civic Education and Racial Justice: What Political Economy Can Offer


NATALIE MILMAN, Ph.D.

9:35-11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room 405
Discussant for Paper Session: Situational Factors and Online Learning


OLGA ACOSTA PRICE

9:35-11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin 11
Discussant for Symposium: Schools as Centers of Wellness: Innovating for More Equitable, Sustainable School-Based Mental Health


ELISABETH RICE, Ed.D. and KELLY OFFUTT, Ed.D.

9:35-11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 3, Room 303
Paper Session: Inclusion and Achievements for Students with Complex Support Needs
Paper: A Grounded Theory Analysis of the Social/Friendship Experiences of Adolescent Girls With Developmental Disabilities


KIMBERLY JAMISON, Ed.D.

9:35-11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room 409
Paper Session (Chair): Conceptualizations of Social Justice Leadership in Research and Practice


ZHONGXIN ZHENG

9:35-11:05am, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Franklin 12
Paper Session (Chair): Creating Inclusive Doctoral Programs: Best Practices & Innovations in Doctoral Student Socialization


ARSHAD I. ALI, Ph.D., SAMUEL BURMESTER, and EBTISSAM ORABY

11:25am-12:55pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 5, Salon K
Paper Session: Emerging Possibilities and Critical Educational Initiatives
Paper: Pedagogical Possibilities of Muslim Science Epistemologies and Storywork Curriculum


JONATHAN EAKLE, Ph.D., XIAOYUE ZHANG, and WILLIAM ZHOU

1:15-2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Second Floor, Exhibit Hall B
Roundtable Session: Exploring Posthuman and Postfoundational Modes of Inquiry Across Educational Settings
Presentation: Moving Research on the Outside: Traveling with Desire, Buddhas, and Beats through Three Art Museums


CHRISTINE NGANGA, Ed.D.

1:15-2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 117
Symposium/Paper Session: Racial Autobiography as a Catalyst for Antiracist Leadership Identity
Paper: Autobiography as Pedagogical Tool for Equity and Justice-Oriented Leadership Development


DWAYNE KWAYSEE WRIGHT, J.D., Ph.D.

1:15-2:45pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 105A
Discussant for Paper Session: Advancing DEI: Insights, Perspectives, and Challenges From Professions Education


BENJAMIN JACOBS, Ph.D.

3:05-4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 200, Room 201C
Presidential Invited Speaker Session: Civic Education and Racial Justice: What Political Economy Can Offer


DWAYNE KWAYSEE WRIGHT, J.D., Ph.D.

3:05-4:35pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 120A
Paper Session: Reconsidering Diversity in Admissions: Strength-Based Approaches in a Post-Affirmative Action World
Paper: Avoiding the Hunger Games: How Professional Schools Can Commit to Racial Justice Post-Affirmative Action


WILLIAM ZHOU

3:05-4:35pm, Philadelphia Marriott Downtown, Floor: Level 4, Room 408
Paper Session: Culturally Responsive & Democratic Arts Education
Paper: Beyond Monolithic Views: Thirdspace and Asian Art Museum Education


MATTHEW SHIRRELL, Ph.D.

4:55-6:25pm, Pennsylvania Convention Center, Floor: Level 100, Room 112B
Leadership for School Improvement SIG Business Meeting (Officer)
 

""

Dean's Salons


Please join GSEHD Dean, Dr. Michael Feuer, for the following Dean's Salons during AERA 2024. 

All salons will be hosted at:
The Notary Hotel
21 N. Juniper Street, Philadelphia, PA
Grand Ballroom, Salon I (1st Floor)

The Seal of Biliteracy: Multilingual Teaching and Learning   |   Friday, April 12 • 10:00 - 11:15 AM

featuring:

  • Montserrat Garibay, Assistant Deputy Secretary & Director in the Office of English Language Acquisition, US Department of Education
  • Dr. Joel Gomez, President & CEO, Center for Applied Linguistics
  • Dr. Sharon Avni, Professor of Academic Literacy and Linguistics, BMCC at the City University of New York
  • Dr. Oscar Jimenez-Castellanos, Senior Research Fellow, Claremont Graduate University

Register >

Teaching Difficult History - International Perspectives   |   Friday, April 12 • 2:30 - 3:45 PM

featuring:

  • Dr. Benjamin M. Jacobs, Research Associate Professor of Experiential Jewish Education, Graduate School of Education and Human Development at GW
  • Dr. Steven Becton, Chief Officer for Regional Operations and Organizational Equity, Facing History and Ourselves
  • Dr. Aviv Cohen, Associate Professor at the Seymour Fox School of Education, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Register >

Academic Freedom and Civil Discourse: On-Campus and Off   |   Saturday, April 13 • 1:30 - 2:45 PM

featuring:

  • Dr. Carol Lee, President of the National Academy of Education
  • Dr. Stanton Wortham, Charles F. Donovan, S.J., Dean, Lynch School of Education at Boston College
  • Dr. Eli Gottlieb, Senior Fellow, Graduate School of Education and Human Development at GW

Register >